Aussie invasion of 2018 Edinburgh Fringe

It’s not long now until the world’s largest fringe arts festival begins in warmer climes and again a massive contingent of Australians and expats are headed to The Edinburgh Festival Fringe. Many have traveled the Australian festival circuit and have been whipped into shape for international audiences. Some have been previously reviewed by Squirrel but remember they will have been further polished and may have been revised and reworked.

Hannah Gadsby

Last year Australian, Hannah Gadsby won Best Comedy at the Fringe, she’s had to cancel her Edinburgh Fringe run this year but there’s a lot more amazing comedy talent coming up from down under. If you are travelling anywhere near Edinburgh this August, have a look at the following list of shows and consider going to see an Australian act.

AC/DC: Australian Comedians / Dope Comedy
(MC Daniel Muggleton & various Aussie guests)
Laughing Horse @ The Counting House
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/ac-dc-australian-comedians-dope-comedy

Adam Vincent – Stuck in the Suburbs With You 

Adam Vincent

Laughing Horse @ Espionage
ttps://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/adam-vincent-stuck-in-the-suburbs-with-you

Aidan ‘Taco’ Jones – 52 Days
Laughing Horse @ City Café
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/52-days

Alex Williamson – So Wrong, It’s Wrong
Underbelly, Bristo Square
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/alex-williamson-so-wrong-it-s-wrong

Alice Fraser – Ethos

Alice Fraser

Underbelly, Bristo Square
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/alice-fraser-ethos

Andrew Roper – What Is Best in Life?
Laughing Horse @ The Free Sisters
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/andrew-roper-what-is-best-in-life

Ange Lavoipierre and Jane Watt – Luxury Split Bill
Just the Tonic at The Caves
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/luxury-split-bill

Anthony Jeannot – Life Coach (Age 14)
Laughing Horse @ The Free Sisters
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/life-coach-age-14

Ben McCarthy – Nevermind
Paradise in The Vault
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/ben-mccarthy-nevermind

Blaise White Changes the World
Three Broomsticks
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/blaise-white-changes-the-world

Brendon Burns and Colt Cabana Do Comedy and Commentary to Bad Wrestling Matches
Monkey Barrel Comedy Club
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/brendon-burns-and-colt-cabana-do-comedy-and-commentary-to-bad-wrestling-matches

Brendon Burns – Mansplainin’

Brendon Burns

Heroes @ Boteco
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/brendon-burns-mansplainin

Brett Blake – Reckless
Laughing Horse @ The Counting House
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/brett-blake-reckless

Calling My Tribe – Boo Dwyer
Assembly George Square Theatre
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/calling-my-tribe

Changing Jennifers – Improvised Improv
Outhouse
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/improvised-improv

Claire Sullivan – I Wish I Owned a Hotel for Dogs 

Claire Sullivan

Gilded Balloon Teviot
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/claire-sullivan-i-wish-i-owned-a-hotel-for-dogs

Squirrel Review:

Claire Sullivan – I Wish I Owned A Hotel For Dogs

Clara Cupcakes

Clara Cupcakes – The Worst
Underbelly, Bristo Square
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/clara-cupcakes-the-worst

Squirrel Review:

Clara Cupcakes – The Worst

Comedians Against Humanity (MC Yianni Agisilaou)

Yianni

Pleasance Dome
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/comedians-against-humanity

Squirrel Review:

Comedians Against Humanity: Hosted by Yianni Agisilaou

Comedy Boxing: New Challengers
Laughing Horse @ Espionage
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/comedy-boxing-new-challengers

Damian Clark – Extra Show
Gilded Balloon Teviot
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/damian-clark-extra-show

Daniel Connell – Mr Personality 1988

Daniel Connell

Gilded Balloon Teviot
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/daniel-connell-mr-personality-1988

Squirrel Review:

Daniel Connell – MR PERSONALITY 1988

 

Daniel Muggleton – Mouth Breather
Laughing Horse @ The Counting House
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/daniel-muggleton-mouth-breather

Demi Lardner – I Love Skeleton

Demi Lardner

Assembly George Square Studios
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/demi-lardner-i-love-skeleton

Dilruk Jayasinha – The Art of the Dil
Assembly George Square Theatre
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/dilruk-jayasinha-the-art-of-the-dil

Felicity Ward – Busting a Nut
Pleasance Courtyard
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/felicity-ward-busting-a-nut

Frank Hadchiti – The Lesbian Whisperer
Laughing Horse @ The Free Sisters
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/lesbian-whisperer

Fringe Wives Club – Glittery Clittery 
Assembly Roxy
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/fringe-wives-club-glittery-clittery

Garry Starr Performs Everything
Underbelly, Cowgate
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/garry-starr-performs-everything

George Dimarelos – A Book Lovers Comedy Show
Laughing Horse @ City Café
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/book-lovers-comedy-show

George Dimarelos – George Michael Is Greek
Laughing Horse @ City Café
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/george-michael-is-greek

Gillian English – She Wolf 

Gillian English

Voodoo Rooms
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/she-wolf

Good Evening Edinburgh, It’s Sam Kissajukian
Laughing Horse @ Espionage
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/good-evening-edinburgh-it-s-sam-kissajukian

Grant Busé – The Birds and the Beats
Gilded Balloon Teviot
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/grant-buse-the-birds-and-the-beats

Huge News with Kyron and Menschy
Gilded Balloon Rose Theatre
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/huge-news

Is This the Worst Quiz / Game Show Ever? (Edinburgh Regional Championships) Hosted by Yianni Agisilaou
Sneaky Pete’s
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/is-this-the-worst-quiz-game-show-ever-edinburgh-regional-championships-hosted-by-yianni-agisilaou

Ivan Aristeguieta – Juithy 

Ivan Aristeguieta

Pleasance Courtyard
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/ivan-aristeguieta-juithy

James McLean – Good Manners Gone Bad
Gilded Balloon Rose Theatre
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/good-manners-gone-bad

Jez Watts – #1 Comedy Great Fun Best Show
Laughing Horse @ The Free Sisters
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/1-comedy-great-fun-best-show-jez-watts

Jimeoin – Result!
Pleasance at EICC
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/jimeoin-result

Jimeoin – Roast Chicken Result!
Pleasance at EICC
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/jimeoin-roast-chicken-result

John Robertson – Sweaty, Sexy Party Party
Just the Tonic at The Tron
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/john-robertson-sweaty-sexy-party-party

John Robertson – The Dark Room
Underbelly, Cowgate
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/john-robertson-the-dark-room

Jon & Nath Like to Party
Laughing Horse @ The Free Sisters
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/jon-nath-like-to-party

Josh Glanc – Karma Karma Karma Karma Karma Chamedian 

Josh Glanc

Underbelly, Bristo Square
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/josh-glanc-karma-karma-karma-karma-karma-chamedian

Squirrel Review:

Josh Glanc: Karma Karma Karma Karma Karma Chamedian

 

Kyle Legacy – The Fresh Prince of Comedy
Laughing Horse @ Espionage
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/fresh-prince-of-comedy-kyle-legacy

Larissa Moran – Love Like 90s R’n’B
Fireside
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/love-like-90s-r-n-b

Laura Davis – Ghost Machine

Laura Davis

Underbelly, Cowgate
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/laura-davis-ghost-machine

Squirrel Review: 

Laura Davis – Ghost Machine

 

Mick Neven and Jacques Barrett – Australian Beauty
Opium
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/australian-beauty

Mick Neven – Charm Offensive
Sneaky Pete’s
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/charm-offensive

Nathan Lang – The Stuntman
Just the Tonic at The Caves
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/nathan-lang-the-stuntman

Neal Portenza’s Final Edinburgh Show Will Be a Bad Magic Show on a Bus.

Neal Portenza

BBC, ITV, Channel 4, Netflix and Amazon Prime Are All Welcome
Heroes @ Bob’s BlundaBus
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/neal-portenza-s-final-edinburgh-show-will-be-a-bad-magic-show-on-a-bus-bbc-itv-channel-4-netflix-and-amazon-prime-are-all-welcome

Nick Elleray – It’s Been Emotional
Just the Tonic at The Grassmarket Centre
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/nick-elleray-it-s-been-emotional

Oliver Coleman – Delicious
The Coffee House
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/oliver-coleman-delicious

Plumbing the Death Star Live
Just the Tonic at The Caves
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/plumbing-the-death-star-live

Rhys Nicholson

Rhys Nicholson – Seminal

Underbelly, Bristo Square
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/rhys-nicholson-seminal

Ruven Govender – Ethnic Cleansing
Laughing Horse @ The Counting House
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/ethnic-cleansing-ruven-govender

Sam Campbell – The Trough

Sam Campbell

Monkey Barrel Comedy Club
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/sam-campbell-the-trough

Sam Kissajukian – Alcohol Is Good for You
Laughing Horse @ Espionage
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/alcohol-is-good-for-you-sam-kissajukian

Sharnema Nougar & David Tieck – Two Little Dickheads
Just the Tonic at The Mash House
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/two-little-dickheads

Sofie Prints – Jesus Was a Rape Baby
Three Broomsticks
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/jesus-was-a-rape-baby

Steen Raskopoulos and Carlo Ritchie – The Bear Pack

Bear Pack

Underbelly, Cowgate
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/bear-pack

Squirrel Review:

The Bear Pack – Carlo Ritchie and Steen Raskopoulos

Steen Raskopoulos – Stay
Underbelly, Cowgate
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/steen-raskopoulos-stay

The Stevenson Experience – Spot the Difference
Assembly George Square Studios
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/stevenson-experience-spot-the-difference

Stuart Bowden – Our Molecules
Underbelly, Bristo Square
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/stuart-bowden-our-molecules

Tenuous Link – Unexpected Inheritance
PQA Venues @Riddle’s Court
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/unexpected-inheritance

Tessa Waters – Fully Sik 

Tessa Waters

Heroes @ The SpiegelYurt
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/tessa-waters-fully-sik

Thao Thanh Cao – Appropriately Inappropriate
Laughing Horse @ Harry’s Southside
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/appropriately-inappropriate

The Ashes: A Comedy Showdown
Liquid Room Annexe/Warehouse
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/ashes-a-comedy-showdown

The Nasty Show
Laughing Horse @ The Free Sisters
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/nasty-show

Thomas Green – Doubting Thomas
Gilded Balloon Teviot
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/thomas-green-doubting-thomas

Time Out With Ross Voss
Laughing Horse @ Moriarty’s
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/time-out-with-ross-voss

The Travellin’ Man Comedy Showcase (MC Aidan ‘Taco’ Jones)
Laughing Horse @ Harry’s Southside
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/travellin-man-comedy-showcase

The Travelling Sisters – Toupé 

The Travelling Sisters

Gilded Balloon Teviot
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/travelling-sisters-toupe

Squirrel Review:

The Travelling Sisters – Toupé

Tom Walker – Honk Honk Honk Honk Honk 

Tom Walker

Underbelly, Bristo Square
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/tom-walker-honk-honk-honk-honk-honk

Squirrel Review:

Tom Walker: Honk Honk Honk Honk Honk

Tri-Nations Comedy
Laughing Horse @ The Counting House
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/tri-nations-comedy

Wil Greenway – Either Side of Everything
Underbelly, Bristo Square
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/wil-greenway-either-side-of-everything

Yianni Agisilaou – I, Human
Pleasance Dome
https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/yianni-agisilaou-i-human

Melbourne International Comedy Festival Awards

This year instead of being presented in the middle of the night at the Festival Club as is traditional, The Melbourne International Comedy Festival Awards were instead presented at 1pm in the afternoon at Belleville. It was more relaxed and civilised with drinks and nibblies (and better lighting for photos) and it was great knowing that everyone in the room was involved and invested in the results, but sort of sad that it was restricted to invite only. I was very lucky to be invited, but other fans on the rim of the festival, but just as invested would have been sad (as I was when this happened once in the past) to not be a part of that middle of the night wild excitement and joy when a favourite, or someone you’ve discovered wins an award.

I can’t deny that there was some surprise as well as delight for Sam Campbell’s win. Although he has been performing in Sydney for a while and getting some TV work (you may have seen him on The Checkout), he’s still pretty much under the radar of the general public. We fell in love with his work when we saw Zanzoop! early in it’s run in 2016 and spent the rest of the Festival telling anyone who would listen that they should go and see the strange talk show hosted by a wise cracking alien in a back alley nightclub. This year we loved both shows he was involved with; his own, The Trough and Anne Edmond’s Helen Bidou – Enter the Spinnaker Lounge where he played Helen’s long suffering, very awkward son Connor.

2018 AWARD WINNERS

Hannah Gadsby Presenting The Barry Award from New York

Barry Award, for the best show: Sam Campbell The Trough  

Nominees for The Barry Award:
Alex Edelman (USA)- Just for Us 
Anne Edmonds – as Helen Bidou – Enter the Spinaker Lounge
Tim Key (UK) – Megadate
Lano & Woodley (Colin Lane and Frank Woodley) – Fly!
Rose Matafeo (NZ) – Horndog!
Celia Pacquola – All Talk
Natalie Palamides (USA) – Laid

 

The Best Newcomer: Danielle Walker Bush Rat 

Danielle Walker

This award was presented by Sarah Dodds of Soho Theatre who will be bringing Danielle to London to make her Debut at The Soho Theatre.

Nominees for The Best Newcomer Award:
Paul Williams(NZ) – Summertime Love
Stephanie Tisdell – Identity Steft
Garry Starr – Performs Everything
Lewis Garnham – The Smartest Idiot You’ll Ever Meet
Nadia Collins – Virgin Bloody Mary

 

The Golden Gibbo Award (for an artistic independent production): 

Cam Venn


Cam Venn for 
Charles Horse Lays An Egg
The prize is a Bottle of Red Wine and was presented by Lynda Gibson’s Niece Emma Maye Gibson, also known as Betty Grumble

Nominees for The Golden Gibbo Award:
Sophie Joske and Anna Piper Scott  – Almost Lesbians
Garry Starr  – Performs Everything 
Julia Rorke & Elysia Hall – Not Another F***** B**** In India
Michelle Brasier & Laura Frew
(Double Denim) – Double Denim Adventure Show]

Lano & Woodley

People’s Choice Award:
Lano & Woodley – Fly!

This award signifies that Fly! sold the most tickets at this year’s Festival.

 

The Directors’ Choice Award:
Michelle Brasier and Laura Frew for Double Denim Adventure Show

 

 

The Pinder Prize: Demi Lardner – I Love Skeleton 
This Award funds her trip to the Edinburgh Fringe
to perform at Assembly Festival.

 

 

Heath Franklin

Piece of Wood Award (Peer Award from other comedians):
Heath Franklin – Bogan Jesus 

 

Funny Tonne Winner: Alasdair Bryant (76 Shows)

Deadly Funny National Grand Final winner: Leon Filewood (QLD)

RAW Comedy Grand Final Winner: Bec Melrose (NSW)  
Bec has won a trip to The Edinburgh Fringe Festival to compete in So You Think You’re Funny?.
RAW Runners-Up: Gavin Sempel (VIC), Emma Holland (ACT)

Class Clowns National Grand Final Winners Liam Adam, Carlin Carruth & Kyle Bennett (QLD) as ‘Awkward’!
Class Clowns Runners-Up:
Dusty Diddle (VIC),
Nina Cowley-Mousinho (QLD)
Shiloh Rea (QLD)
Nicholas Doring (NSW)